English (General Vocabulary)
number-one killer [correct]
CONT: Only recently has it come to be understood that cardiovascular disease, the number-one killer of adults, is heavily influenced by circadian rhythms in pulse rate, blood pressure, the tendency of blood to clot, the interactions between blood cells and the walls of the blood vessels....
French (Vocabulaire général)
premier facteur de mortalité [correct, masculine noun]