English (Transport of Goods)
9000 series number [correct]
CONT: Product identification number (PIN). UN number ... NA number ..."9000" Series number: North American 4-digit PIN assigned to an entry for use solely in Canada and between Canada and the United States.
OBS: The "9000" series was developed because the products assigned to this series could not be adequately covered by any other existing entries.
French (Transport de marchandises)
numéro de la série 9000 [masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro d'identification de 4 chiffres, attribué à une rubrique pour usage uniquement au Canada et entre le Canada et les États-Unis.
OBS: Le chiffre 9000 est entre guillemets dans la source.