English (Mathematics)
number theory [correct]
DEF: Advanced arithmetic devoted to study of properties of integers.
French (Mathématiques)
arithmétique formelle [correct, feminine noun]; théorie des nombres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de l'arithmétique élémentaire enrichie par les théories modernes.
CONT: théorie des grands nombres.
Spanish (Matemáticas)
teoría de los números [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de las matemáticas que trata generalmente de las propiedades y relaciones de los números enteros.