English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Metrology and Units of Measure)
indirect yarn numbering system [correct, standardized]; indirect system [correct]
OBS: Indirect yarn number (equal to the reciprocal of linear density) is the length per unit mass of yarn. This system is used for cotton, linen, and wool-type spun yarns.
CONT: ... indirect systems, in which the coarseness or the fineness of the yarn is expressed in terms of the length of yarn per unit mass (usually called yarn count).
CONT: Cotton Count - An indirect yarn numbering system generally used for yarns spun on the cotton system; the number of 840 yd. lengths of yarn per round.
OBS: See: yarn numbering system and yarn numbering.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
système de numérotage indirect [correct, masculine noun]; système indirect [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de numérotage indirect (égal à la masse linéique réciproque) est la longueur du fil par unité de masse. Ce système est utilisé pour le coton, le lin et les différentes sortes de filés de laine.
CONT: [...] les systèmes indirects, dans lesquels la grosseur ou la finesse du fil est exprimée en fonction de la longueur du fil par unité de masse (ordinairement appelée numéro).
OBS: Voir : système de titrage ou système de numérotage.