English (Industries - General)
telephone numbering [correct]
CONT: ... Industry Canada obtained Cabinet agreement for legislation to modernize the administration of the Canadian numbering plan in view of the implementation of local competition policy (the Canadian numbering plan refers to telephone numbering, the system of telephone codes for Canadian telecommunications networks).
French (Industries - Généralités)
numérotation téléphonique [feminine noun]
CONT: Industrie Canada a obtenu l'accord du Cabinet à l'égard d'une loi visant à moderniser la gestion du plan de numérotation téléphonique canadien (le système d'indicatifs téléphoniques des réseaux de télécommunications du Canada) en vue de la mise en œuvre de la politique sur la concurrence locale.