English (Library Science (General))
back file [correct, United States]; back numbers [correct, plural, Great Britain]
DEF: Numbers of a periodical preceding the current issue.
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités))
numéros déjà parus [correct, masculine noun, plural]; numéros antérieurs [masculine noun, plural]