English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
central account numbers [correct]; CAN [correct]; EXPV
DEF: Under the authority classification, numbers which identify the appropriation or other authority, as well as the accountable department, for each transaction.
CONT: The authority classification is maintained by the Receiver General to meet the requirements of the Financial Administration Act and for other purposes. It comprises the central account numbers (CAN or EXPV), which identify the appropriation or other authority, as well as the accountable department, for each transaction.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
numéros des comptes centraux [masculine noun, plural]; NCC [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Dans la classification par autorisation, numéros qui désignent le crédit, ou autre autorisation, de même que le ministère responsable, pour chacune des opérations.
CONT: La classification par autorisation [est] tenue par le receveur général notamment pour respecter les exigences de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques. Cette classification comprend les numéros des comptes centraux (NCC), qui désignent le crédit, ou autre autorisation, de même que le ministère responsable, pour chacune des opérations.