English (Telecommunications)
telephone number shortage [correct]
CONT: The Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC) began a process to address a predicted telephone number shortage in southern Ontario and all regions of Alberta.
French (Télécommunications)
pénurie de numéros de téléphone [correct, feminine noun]