English (Acoustics (Physics))
modal numbers [correct]
DEF: When the normal modes of a system are identified by sets of integers, these integers are called modal numbers.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
rangs des modes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quand les modes normaux d'un système sont identifiés par des séries de nombres entiers, ces nombres entiers sont les rangs des modes.