English (Programming Languages)
numeric type [correct, standardized]
DEF: A scalar type, each instance of which represents an integer or an approximation of a real number.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
type numérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type scalaire dont chaque instance représente un nombre entier ou une approximation d'un nombre réel.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.