English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
linear numeric range [correct, standardized]
CONT: Defines interpolation to produce an even pace of change across the animation. This is only supported for values that define a linear numeric range, and for which some notion of distance between points can be calculated (e.g. position, width, height, etc.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
intervalle numérique linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Définit une interpolation pour produire un rythme de changement régulier à travers l'animation. Ceci est seulement géré pour des valeurs qui définissent un intervalle numérique linéaire, et pour lesquelles des notions de distance entre les points peuvent être calculées (e.g., position, largeur, hauteur, etc.).
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.