English (Computer Graphics; Cartography)
numeric clipping [correct]
DEF: The calculation of intersections of lines in digital representation with a numerically defined boundary, e.g. the rectangular outline of a map section to be plotted or displayed.
French (Infographie; Cartographie)
écrêtage numérique [masculine noun]
DEF: Calcul de l'intersection de lignes numérisées avec des frontières définies numériquement, par exemple la bordure rectangulaire d'une portion de carte à tracer ou à visualiser sur écran.