English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Telecommunications Facilities; Electrical Engineering)
numerical relay [correct]
CONT: ... numerical relay[s] ... are microprocessor-based relays in contrast to other relays that are electronmechanically controlled. These relays provide great precision and convenience in application in the sophisticated electronic products. By combining several functions in one case, numerical relays also save capital cost and maintenance cost over electromechanical relays.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Installations de télécommunications; Électrotechnique)
relais numérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relais numérique dans lequel la réponse prévue est obtenue par calcul algorithmique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par la CEI.