English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
automated numerical method [correct]
CONT: Automated numerical methods can include supervised and unsupervised classification and image segmentation algorithms ... These methods provide alternatives for extracting geological information in a systematic and unbiased manner, although visual interpretation is commonly judged to outperform methods of automated pattern recognition.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
méthode numérique automatisée [correct, feminine noun]