English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
numerical index [correct]
OBS: [The numerical, parcel or section index]. British Columbia s. 305 requires the registrar to keep indices of all registered land, arranged under appropriate headings and containing references in numerical order to all sections, district lots and subdivided land... Where, as in Alberta and Saskatchewan, for example, the certificates of title are kept on open shelving and colour-coded, they collectively constitute not only the register, but if indexed according to Lot, Block and Plan number, or Section, Township, Range and Meridians number, provide the information normally obtainable from a numerical index. (Di Castri, "Registration of Title to Land", 1987, Vol. 1, p. 3-38).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
répertoire numérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: répertoire numérique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).