English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
stored-program numerical control [correct]
DEF: A control system possessing an internal memory structure. Once programmed, the internal memory can be altered by receiving new instructions or parameters. The physical configuration is not altered or affected by virtue of reprogramming.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
commande numérique par programme enregistré [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Commande numérique d'un système de commutation au moyen d'instructions (logiciel) stockées dans les mémoires et rappelées au fur et à mesure des besoins pendant l'opération de commutation.