English (Numismatics; Coins and Bank Notes; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
numismatics [correct]
DEF: The systematic study and science of coins, tokens, medals, paper money, and related objects, all of which are linked to one another by economic function or physical appearance.
OBS: Not to be confused with "coin collecting." The term "numismatics" refers to the systematic study and science of coins and related objects. The term "coin collecting" refers to the collecting or trading of coins or other forms of minted legal tender. A numismatist may or may not be a coin collector and vice versa.
French (Numismatique; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
numismatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science qui traite de l'étude et de l'histoire des monnaies, médailles, jetons, billets de banque et objets monétaires.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les termes «collection de pièces de monnaie» et «collection de monnaies». Le terme «numismatique» fait référence à la science qui traite de l'étude et de l'histoire des monnaies. Les termes «collection de pièces de monnaie» et «collection de monnaies» désignent l'activité de collectionner des pièces. Un numismate peut ou non être un collectionneur et vice versa.
Spanish (Numismática; Monedas y billetes; Objetos de colección (Museos y Patrimonio))
numismática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia auxiliar de la historia que trata del estudio de las monedas y medallas, incluyendo su uso, historia, geografía, arte, economía, metalurgia, procesos de manufactura, etc.