English (Health Institutions)
nursing unit [correct]
OBS: the implementation of the over-all plan for the nursing department provides for the establishment of a number of units each charged with the responsibility of accomplishing some position of the plan.
French (Établissements de santé)
unité de soins [correct, feminine noun]; département de nursing [avoid, masculine noun]; unité de nursing [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Endroit d'un hôpital consacré au soin des malades.