English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
guardian for nurture [correct]; guardian by nurture [correct]
CONT: Only the guardian by nurture was unrelated to the child's property-holding status. The guardian by nurture [had] nothing but the governance of the child and could be either the father or mother and continued until the age of discretion (age fourteen) ... Upon the death of one parent, the other took over, and upon the death of both, guardianship by nurture ceased entirely.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
tuteur nourricier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tutrice nourricière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tuteur nourricier; tutrice nourricière : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).