English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Welding and Soldering (Metals))
weld nut [correct]
CONT: A weld nut is a type of nut that is specially designed to be welded to another workpiece. Different types of weld nuts are used for different purposes. ... Most weld nuts are made from stainless steel or low carbon steel. In the case weld nuts are made from low carbon steels, zinc plating may be used to impart a high degree of resistance to corrosion.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Soudage (Métal))
écrou à souder [correct, masculine noun]