English (Hand Tools)
needle packing nut [correct, officially approved]; needle packing gland [correct]
OBS: The accompanying document comes from a brochure published by De Vilbiss (Canada) Limited, Barrie, Ontario.
OBS: needle packing nut: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main)
presse-étoupe de pointeau [correct, masculine noun, invariable, officially approved]
OBS: Le document d'accompagnement est tiré d'un catalogue publicitaire de la compagnie Kremlin.
OBS: presse-étoupe de pointeau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).