English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Metal Fasteners; Small Electric Tools)
flare nut [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A fitting used to clamp tubing flare against another fitting.
OBS: flare nut : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Clouterie et visserie; Petit outillage électrique)
écrou évasé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; écrou pour tuyau évasé [masculine noun]
OBS: écrou évasé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).