English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
tiger nut [correct]; tigernut [correct]; chufa [correct]; earth almond [correct]; rush nut [correct]; yellow nutsedge [correct]
DEF: The edible tuber of the sedge Cyperus esculentus ...
CONT: Tiger nuts ... are not actually nuts, but rather edible tubers. They're the size of a chickpea but wrinkly with a chewy texture and sweet nutty flavor similar to coconut.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
souchet comestible [correct, masculine noun]; souchet [correct, masculine noun]; amande de terre [correct, feminine noun]; noix tigrée [correct, feminine noun]; noix de tigre [correct, feminine noun]; chufa [correct, see observation]
DEF: Tubercule, pouvant être consommé, qui provient de la plante herbacée Cyperus esculentus.
OBS: chufa : Cette désignation, d'origine espagnole, est parfois employée au féminin, parfois au masculin.