English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
speed nut [correct, officially approved]
OBS: speed nut: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
écrou de verrouillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: écrou de verrouillage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).