English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
perennial yellow flatsedge [correct]; yellow nutsedge [correct]; yellow nut sedge [correct]; yellow nutgrass [correct]; chufa flatsedge [correct]; chufa [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Cyperaceae.
OBS: yellow nut sedge: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
souchet comestible [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cyperaceae.
OBS: souchet comestible : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
cotufa [correct, feminine noun]; chufa [correct, feminine noun]