English (Mountain Sports)
nut tool [correct]; chock pick [correct]; cleaning tool [correct]; extractor
CONT: The nut tool, a thin metal device designed to help extract pieces of protection ... is carried by each climber to use when following a pitch ... Also known as a "cleaning tool" or "chock pick," the nut tool can help the follower retrieve pieces of protection that do not come out easily. It is also recommended that climbers carry this device when leading, since occasionally the leader may need it to reset or replace a piece of protection in order to take advantage of a more secure placement.
French (Sports de montagne)
décoinceur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le décoinceur est une lame métallique dont une des extrémités est crochetante, ce qui permet de récupérer les coinceurs câblés ou à cames. Outil indispensable à la cordée, chaque grimpeur doit en avoir un.