English (Mechanical Components)
J nut [correct, officially approved]
OBS: J nut: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants mécaniques)
écrou en J [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: écrou en J : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).