English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
ring nut [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ring nut: term officially approved by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
écrou à œillet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; écrou à anneau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: écrou à œillet; écrou à anneau : termes uniformisés par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.