English (Plant Biology)
soap nut [correct]; soapberry [correct]
OBS: The fruit of the soapberry tree (Sapindus saponaria).
OBS: Soap nuts contain saponins, a natural surfactant. They have been used for washing for thousands of years.
French (Biologie végétale)
noix de lavage [correct, feminine noun]; pomme de savon [feminine noun]
OBS: Fruit de l'arbre à savon (Sapindus saponaria).
OBS: En raison de leur teneur en saponine, les noix de Sapindus sont utilisées comme alternative aux lessives chimiques classiques. Dans ce cas, les fruits sont appelées «noix de lavage».
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
bolita [feminine noun]; choloque [masculine noun]
OBS: Fruto del jaboncillo (Sapindus saponaria).