English (Metal Fasteners)
connecting nut [correct, officially approved]
OBS: connection nut: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Clouterie et visserie)
écrou de raccord [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: écrou de raccord : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).