English (Hand Tools; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Small Electric Tools)
flare nut wrench [correct, officially approved]; flare wrench [correct, officially approved]; tubing wrench [correct, officially approved]; flare-nut wrench [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The purpose of the flare-nut wrench is to remove automotive soft metal flare nuts. The shape of the head insures an excellent fit on the nut, (about 270 degrees around).
OBS: flare nut wrench; flare wrench; tubing wrench; flare-nut wrench: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Petit outillage électrique)
clé polygonale à têtes fendues [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: clé polygonale à têtes fendues : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).