English (Plant and Crop Production)
nut grass
DEF: Any of several aggressively weedy sedges of the genus Cyperus, esp. a perennial sedge (C. rotundus) of wide distribution having slender rootstocks that bear small edible nutlike tubers. (2) Any of several American sedges of the genus Scleria.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
graminée à tubercules [feminine noun]