English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
mace oil [correct]; oil of mace [correct]
DEF: An essential oil obtained by distillation from mace and containing pinene and dipentene; used in flavoring.
CONT: Mace ... oil is used in chocolate, cocoa, coconut, cola, fruit, nut, spice, and ginger ale flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ice, candy, baked goods, chewing gum ....
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
essence de macis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide jaune retiré de la muscade Myristica fragrans Houttuyn; contient d-pinène, dipentène, myristicine, acide myristique.
OBS: Macis : Condiment âcre constitué par l'arille qui entoure la noix muscade (...)