English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
nutmeg oil [correct]; myristica oil [correct]; volatile oil of nutmeg [correct]; oil of myristica [correct]
DEF: Steam-distilled oil from dried kernels of ripe seeds of nutmeg (Myristica fragrans Houtt., Myristicaceae). Constit. 60-80% d-Camphene, about 8% d-pinene; dipentene, d-borneol, l-terpineol, about 6% geraniol, safrol, about 4% myristicin.
CONT: Nutmeg oil [is a] pale-yellow or colorless essential oil with spicy taste and nutmeg aroma; ... soluble in alcohol, carbon disulfide, and glacial acetic acid ...
CONT: Nutmeg oil is used in loganberry, chocolate, lemon, cola, apple, grape, muscatel, rum, sausage, ... and vanilla flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods ...
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
essence de muscade [correct, feminine noun]; essence de noix muscade [correct, feminine noun]; essence de myristica [feminine noun]; huile de noix de muscade [feminine noun]; essence de myristique [feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide aromatique incolore ou jaune pâle, épicé, miscible à l'alcool et obtenu par distillation des graines du muscadier (Myristica fragrans). Arômes variés pour boissons, crème glacée, bonbons et pâtisseries.
OBS: L'essence de muscade est composé de limonène, de p-cymène, de pinène, de myristicine et d'acide myristique. Elle est aussi utilisée pour confectionner des parfums et des arômes, dans le traitement des dyspepsies et comme antiseptique.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios)
aceite de nuez moscada [correct, masculine noun]; esencia de mirística [feminine noun]; esencia de nuez moscada [feminine noun]