English (Soil Science)
available nutrient [correct]
DEF: The portion of any element or compound in the soil that can be readily absorbed and assimilated by growing plants.
OBS: "Available" should not be confused with "exchangeable."
French (Science du sol)
élément nutritif assimilable [masculine noun]
DEF: Fraction d'un corps simple ou d'un composé du sol qui peut être facilement absorbée et assimilée par les plantes.
OBS: Ne pas confondre «assimilable» avec «échangeable».