English (Biochemistry; Pollutants)
prescribed nutrient [correct]
CONT: No person shall manufacture for use or sale in Canada or import a cleaning product or water conditioner that contains a prescribed nutrient in a concentration greater than the permissible concentration prescribed for that product.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Biochimie; Agents de pollution)
substance nutritive désignée [feminine noun]
CONT: Il est interdit de fabriquer pour utilisation ou vente au Canada ou d'importer un produit de nettoyage ou un conditionneur d'eau qui contient une substance nutritive désignée par règlement en une concentration supérieure à celle qui est prévue par règlement.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.