English (Biochemistry; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
nutrient chemistry [correct]
CONT: Nutrient Loads and Concentrations. As part of nationwide initiatives ... to reduce non-point source water pollution, a great deal of study went in to determining how land-use and nutrient production was correlated [and these studies produced] a great deal of "average" and "typical" effects of changing land use on water qualities. These data are called "event mean concentrations" (EMC's) for a given nutrient and land use. In general, these data are the source of the nutrient chemistry in our model.
French (Biochimie; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
chimie des nutriments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Dr Karl a joué un rôle déterminant dans le développement de méthodes innovatrices en microbiologie marine et en chimie des nutriments. Il a étudié en détail les transformations médiées par les microbes et les mécanismes d'approvisionnement physique des principaux nutriments végétaux de l'océan.