English (Dietetics)
weighted recommended nutrient intake [correct]; WRNI [correct]
CONT: Weighted recommended nutrient intakes (WRNI) became part of the Food and Drug Regulations in 1996. They are considered to represent the nutritional needs of the total population because they are weighted according to the age and sex distribution of the Canadian population.
French (Diététique)
apport nutritionnel recommandé pondéré [correct, masculine noun]; ANRP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les apports nutritionnels recommandés pondérés (ANRP) ont été intégrés au Règlement sur les aliments et drogues en 1996. Ils sont considérés comme représentant les besoins nutritionnels de la population totale parce qu'ils sont pondérés en fonction de la répartition de la population canadienne selon l'âge et le sexe.