English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Plant Biology)
macronutrient [correct]; major nutrient [correct]; major element [correct]; macroelement [correct]
DEF: A chemical element (as potassium, calcium, magnesium, nitrogen, phosphorus, sulfur) of which relatively large quantities are essential to the growth and welfare of a plant.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Biologie végétale)
macro-élément fertilisant [correct, masculine noun]; macronutriment [correct, masculine noun]; macro-élément majeur [correct, masculine noun]; polynutriment [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les nutriments dont une plante a besoin en plus grande quantité sont appelés macronutriments.
Spanish (Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas); Biología vegetal)
elemento mayor [masculine noun]