English (Crop Protection; Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Botany)
nutrient requirement [correct]
CONT: The nutrient requirement of a plant individual or population is defined as the amount of nutrients that has to be absorbed per unit of time to maintain its biomass.
OBS: In order to grow, plants need light, heat, mechanical support, air, water, and nutrients ... Plant nutrients are comprised of the fourteen essential elements that plants obtain from the soil. Some are required in relatively large quantities. Others are needed only in very small amounts. In soils, the nutrients most likely to be limiting are nitrogen and phosphorus. When soil nutrients cannot produce a good crop yield, additional nutrients must be added. Applying too little nutrient will limit yield. Applying too much does not make economic sense and can harm the environment.
OBS: The term is usually used in the plural form.
French (Protection des végétaux; Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Botanique)
besoin nutritif [correct, masculine noun]; besoin en nutriments [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plantes ont besoin de 16 éléments nutritifs essentiels. Parmi ceux-ci, on retrouve le carbone (C), l'oxygène (O) et l'hydrogène (H) qui sont extraits de l'eau et de l'air. Les éléments restants sont puisés dans le sol. On les divise en éléments primaires (majeurs), secondaires et mineurs (oligo-éléments).
OBS: besoin nutritif; besoin en nutriments : termes généralement utilisés au pluriel.