English (Dietetics; Hygiene and Health; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
macronutrient [correct]; macro-nutrient [correct]; primary nutrient [correct]
DEF: A necessary nutrient required in relatively large amounts (in grams) by the body ...
OBS: In nutrition, macronutrients are those nutrient that together provide the vast majority of metabolic energy to an organism. The three main macronutrients are carbohydrates, proteins, and fat. Others include alcohol and organic acids. They are distinguished from micronutrients such as vitamins and minerals necessary in small amounts to maintain health but not to provide energy.
French (Diététique; Hygiène et santé; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
macronutriment [correct, masculine noun]; macro-élément nutritif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément nutritif [...] dont l’organisme a besoin en assez grandes quantités (grammes).
OBS: Les trois types de macronutriments sont les glucides, les lipides et les protéines.
Spanish (Dietética; Higiene y Salud; Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas))
macronutriente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nutriente que el organismo necesita en cantidades relativamente grandes (en gramos), como por ejemplo hidratos de carbono, grasas y proteínas.