English (Dietetics)
energy nutrient [correct]
CONT: The greater thermogenic effect of protein than the other energy nutrients is thought to be due to the additional processes required to rearrange or remove the nitrogen-containing portion of its components, processes that are carried out primarily in the liver.
French (Diététique)
nutriment énergétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cependant, seuls les lipides et les glucides sont classés comme nutriments énergétiques, le rôle primordial des protéines étant la fabrication de la masse musculaire et l'entretien des systèmes fonctionnels de l'organisme, leurs fonctions énergétiques ne venant qu'au second plan.