English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Ecosystems)
nutrient sink [correct]
DEF: An ecosystem which has a tendency to store organic matter and thus the nutrients within it.
CONT: Although they are often presented as an inexpensive low-maintenance alternative to wastewater treatment, wetlands may not be a final sink for nutrients and may only retain them for a period of days, months or years, before they are re-released to the water column. A wetland is a nutrient sink if it has a net retention of a nutrient, which means that the nutrient inputs are greater than the outputs ...
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Écosystèmes)
puits de nutriments [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut trouver des puits de nutriments dans l'ensemble du bassin versant, en commençant par les terres humides, les zones riveraines et les terres basses qui contiennent de l'eau seulement durant les périodes de gros temps. Les zones riveraines font également partie des plaines inondables où le ruissellement des eaux est ralenti par la végétation et les débris organiques sur le plancher forestier. Cela fournit la capacité d'enlever et d'attacher les nutriments et de réduire le risque d'eutrophisation en aval.