English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
nutrient recommendation [correct]
CONT: The National Research Council (NRC) is an organization that collects and evaluates research done on canine nutrition. Based on research projects done all over the country at universities and independent research laboratories, it makes nutrient recommendations for dog foods including [the] type and level of nutrients.
OBS: nutrient recommendation: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
recommandation nutritionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; recommandation nutritive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Différentes institutions proposent des normes ou [des] recommandations nutritionnelles pour la fabrication d'aliments composés pour chiens, en croissance, durant la reproduction ou adultes, en bonne santé.
OBS: recommandation nutritionnelle; recommandation nutritive : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.