English (Employment Benefits; Food Industries; Domestic Trade; Federal Administration)
Nutrition North Canada retail subsidy program [correct, noun]; NNC retail subsidy program [correct, noun]; Nutrition North Canada subsidy program [correct, noun]; NNC subsidy program [correct, noun]
CONT: The objective of the Nutrition North Canada retail subsidy program is to help make perishable, nutritious food more accessible and more affordable ... than it otherwise would be to residents of eligible isolated northern communities without year-round surface (road, rail or marine) access. Northern communities that have surface access (such as winter roads) but experience prolonged periods of isolation (more than 4 weeks at a time) during freeze-up and break-up seasons are eligible to the Nutrition North Canada retail subsidy on a seasonal basis, whereby items flown into the community during isolation periods receive a subsidy.
French (Avantages sociaux; Industrie de l'alimentation; Commerce intérieur; Administration fédérale)
programme de contribution au commerce de détail de Nutrition Nord Canada [correct, masculine noun]; programme de contribution au commerce de détail de NNC [correct, masculine noun]; programme de contribution de Nutrition Nord Canada [correct, masculine noun]; programme de contribution de NNC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif du programme de contribution au commerce de détail de Nutrition Nord Canada est de veiller à ce que les résidents des collectivités nordiques isolées privées d'une route, d'un chemin de fer ou d'un service maritime praticables toute l'année aient un meilleur accès à des aliments périssables et nutritifs à un prix plus abordable [...] Les collectivités du Nord qui ont accès à la surface (comme les routes d'hiver), mais qui vivent des périodes d'isolement prolongées (plus de 4 semaines à la fois) pendant les périodes de gel et de débâcles sont admissibles à la contribution au commerce de détail de Nutrition Nord Canada sur une base saisonnière, selon laquelle les produits qui arrivent par avion dans la collectivité pendant les périodes d'isolement reçoivent une contribution.