English (Food Industries; Dietetics)
nutritive additive [correct]; nutritional supplement [correct]; nutrition supplement [correct]
CONT: Nutritive additives are used to improve the biological value of certain foods where such supplementation is approved ... for the prevention or elimination of nutritional deficiencies. Nutritive additives in staple food products are desirable for populations which may have marginal deficiencies or for replacement of nutrients lost in processing ...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Diététique)
additif nutritionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La directive 96/5 distingue les préparations à base de céréales des autres aliments pour bébés. Elle donne pour chacune de ces deux catégories la «composition essentielle» : protéines, glucides, graisses, minéraux, vitamines [...]. Elle fixe la liste des additifs nutritionnels pouvant entrer dans leur fabrication : vitamines, acides aminés, choline, inositol, carnitine, sels minéraux et oligo-éléments [...]