English (Ecology (General); Animal Biology)
nutritional stress [correct]
CONT: The PCB [polychlorinated biphenyl] contamination and prey availability threats may interact, because killer whales suffering [from] nutritional stress (from lack of prey) will metabolise adipose (fat) tissue in blubber, resulting in the mobilisation of lipophilic toxins such as PCBs into the bloodstream and causing a toxic response …
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie animale)
stress nutritionnel [correct, masculine noun]; stress alimentaire [masculine noun]
CONT: […] les effets des BPC [biphényles polychlorés] sur les épaulards peuvent être mesurés par le stress nutritionnel et la quantité de graisse accumulée, comme on l'a observé chez les phoques […]