English (Optical Instruments; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Land Forces)
night vision goggles [correct, see observation, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NVG [correct, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; night vision binocular [correct]
DEF: A binocular assembly of image intensifying optical devices ... to see in very low light to nearly no light conditions.
CONT: NVGs are helmet mounted and battery powered.
OBS: night vision goggles; NVG: The plural form refers to a binocular equipment.
OBS: night vision binocular: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: night vision goggles; NVG: designations standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments d'optique; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
jumelle de vision nocturne [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; JVN [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; lunettes de vision nocturne [correct, see observation, plural feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; LVN [correct, plural feminine noun]; LVN; jumelle de vision de nuit [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lunettes de vision de nuit [correct, see observation, plural feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif binoculaire de vision à intensification d'images [employé] pour voir quand [la luminosité] est très faible ou quasi [nulle].
CONT: Les LVN sont montées sur le casque et fonctionnent à piles.
OBS: [Les termes «jumelle» et «lunettes» (au pluriel) sont utilisés] pour désigner un équipement avec deux objectifs.
OBS: jumelle de vision nocturne; jumelle de vision de nuit : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: lunettes de vision nocturne : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: jumelle de vision nocturne; JVN : La désignation au pluriel (jumelles de vision nocturne) et l'abréviation ont été normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: jumelle de vision nocturne : La désignation au pluriel (jumelles de vision nocturne) a été uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.