English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
operation and maintenance requirements [correct, plural]; O&M requirements [plural]
CONT: For example, a lower level of front-line program delivery may reduce the direct salary and operation and maintenance (O&M) requirements.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
frais de fonctionnement et d'entretien [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais de F&E [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Par exemple, il se peut qu'un abaissement du niveau de service d'un programme essentiel réduise les besoins directs au titre des salaires et des frais de fonctionnement et d'entretien (F&E).