English (Military Equipment Maintenance)
operation and maintenance [correct, NATO, officially approved]; O&M [correct, NATO, officially approved]; operations and maintenance [correct, officially approved]; O&M [correct, officially approved]; O&M
OBS: operation and maintenance; operations and maintenance; O&M: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Maintenance du matériel militaire)
exploitation et maintenance [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; E&M [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; O&M [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; opérations et maintenance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; O&M [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; O&M
OBS: exploitation et maintenance; E&M : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: opérations et maintenance; O&M : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail du génie et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.