English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals; Veterinary Drugs)
temephos [correct]; temefos [correct]; O, O, O’, O’-tetramethyl O, O’-thiodi-p-phenylene bis(phosphorothioate); O, O, O’, O’-tetramethyl O, O’-thiodi-p-phenylene diphosphorothioate; O, O’-(thiodi-4, 1-phenylene) bis(O, O-dimethyl phosphorothioate)
DEF: An organophosphorus insecticide, used as a veterinary ectoparasiticide
OBS: Insecticide.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H20O6P2S3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Médicaments vétérinaires)
téméfos [correct, masculine noun]; téméphos [masculine noun]; teméfos [masculine noun]
DEF: Organophosphoré biodégradable sans effet toxique sur les mammifères et les poissons, et à impact modéré sur la faune non cible.
OBS: Insecticide.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H20O6P2S3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Medicamentos veterinarios)
temefos [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C16H20O6P2S3