English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
3,3’-dimethyl-[1,1’-biphenyl]-4,4’-diamine reagent [correct, see observation]; 3,3’-dimethylbiphenyl-4,4’-diamine reagent [correct]; bianisidine reagent [correct]; 4,4’-diamino-3,3’-dimethylbiphenyl reagent [correct]; 4,4’-diamino-3,3’-dimethyldiphenyl reagent [correct]; diaminoditolyl reagent [correct]; dimethyl benzidine reagent [correct]; DMB reagent [correct]; DMB reagent; 3,3’-dimethylbenzidine reagent [correct]; 3,3’-dimethyl-1,1’-biphenyl-4,4’-diamine reagent [correct]; 3,3’-dimethyl-4,4’-biphenyldiamine reagent [correct]; 3,3’-dimethyl-4,4’-diphenyldiamine reagent [correct]; 3,3’-dimethyldiphenyl-4,4’-diamine reagent [correct]; 2-tolidine reagent [correct]; 3,3’-tolidine reagent [correct]; o-tolidine reagent [correct, see observation]; o, o’-tolidine reagent [correct, see observation]; ortho-tolidine reagent [see observation, obsolete]; orthotolidine reagent [obsolete]; tolidine reagent [correct]; 4, 4’-bi-o-toluidine reagent [correct, obsolete]; 4, 4’-di-o-toluidine reagent [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A solution prepared from orthotolidine crystals and used to determine colorimetrically the concentration of available chlorine.
OBS: 3,3'-dimethyl-[1,1'-biphenyl]-4,4'-diamine reagent: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: bi-; di-: These prefixes must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux)
réactif à la 3,3'-diméthyl-[1,1'-biphényl]-4,4'-diamine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; réactif à la 3,3'-diméthylbiphényl-4,4'-diamine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; réactif à la bianisidine [correct, masculine noun]; réactif au 4,4'-diamino-3,3'-diméthylbiphényle [correct, masculine noun]; réactif au 4,4'-diamino-3,3'-diméthyldiphényle [correct, masculine noun]; réactif au diaminoditolyle [correct, masculine noun]; réactif à la diméthylbenzidine [correct, masculine noun]; réactif à la 3,3'-diméthylbenzidine [correct, masculine noun]; réactif à la 3,3'-diméthylbiphényl-4,4'- [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; réactif à la 3,3'-diméthyl-1,1'-biphényl-4,4'-diamine [correct, masculine noun]; réactif à la 3,3'-diméthyl-4,4'-biphényldiamine [correct, masculine noun]; réactif à la 3,3'-diméthyl-4,4'-diphényldiamine [correct, masculine noun]; réactif à la 3,3'-diméthyldiphényl-4,4'-diamine [correct, masculine noun]; réactif à la 2-tolidine [correct, masculine noun]; réactif à la 3,3'-tolidine [correct, masculine noun]; réactif à l'o-tolidine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; réactif à l'o,o'-tolidine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; réactif à l'ortho-tolidine [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; réactif à l'orthotolidine [masculine noun, obsolete]; réactif à la tolidine [correct, masculine noun]; réactif à la 4,4'-bi-o-toluidine [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; réactif à la 4,4'-di-o-toluidine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Solution préparée à partir de cristaux d'orthotolidine, servant à déterminer par colorimétrie la quantité de chlore présent dans une solution spécifique.
OBS: réactif à la 3,3'-diméthyl-[1,1'-biphényl]-4,4'-diamine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: bi-;di- : Ces préfixes s'écrivent en italique.