English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Pipes and Fittings)
O ring [correct, see observation]; O-ring [correct, see observation]; O-ring joint [correct, see observation]; O-ring seal [correct, see observation]
DEF: A ring (as of synthetic rubber) used as a gasket.
CONT: 'O' ring joint. A spigot and socket joint in which a rubber ring of circular cross section is used as the jointing material.
OBS: O ring is usually written with a capital O but can be found with a small o.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Tuyauterie et raccords)
joint torique [correct, masculine noun]; joint annulaire [correct, masculine noun]; joint-tore [masculine noun]
DEF: Joint, généralement en caoutchouc synthétique moulé sous pression en forme de tore ou d'anneau de section transversale circulaire, pouvant assurer aussi bien une étanchéité statique que dynamique.
OBS: joint torique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.