English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
O, O-dimethyl O-[3-methyl-4-(methylsulfanyl) phenyl] phosphorothioate [correct, see observation]; O, O-dimethyl O-[3-methyl-4-(methylsulfanyl) phenyl] thiophosphate [correct, see observation]; Fenthion [correct, trademark]; O, O-dimethyl O-4-(methylmercapto)-3-methylphenyl phosphorothioate [former designation, correct]; O, O-dimethyl-O-4-(methylmercapto)-3-methylphenyl thiophosphate [former designation, correct]; O, O-dimethyl O-(3-methyl-4-methylmercaptophenyl) phosphorothioate [former designation, correct]; O, O-dimethyl O-3-methyl-4-methylthiophenyl phosphorothioate [former designation, correct]; O, O-dimethyl O-(4-methylthio 3-methylphenyl) phosphorothioate [former designation, correct]; O, O-dimethyl O-(4-(methylthio)-m-tolyl) phosphorothioate [former designation, correct]
OBS: O,O-dimethyl O-[3-methyl-4-(methylsulfanyl)phenyl] phosphorothioate: The capital letters "O" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: B 29493; Bay 29493; Baycid; Bayer 9007; Bayer 29493; Bayer S-1752; Baytex; DMTP; ENT 25,540; Entex; Fenthion 4E; Lebaycid; Mercaptophos; MPP; NCI-C08651; OMS 2; Prentox; Queletox; S 1752; Spotton; Talodex; Tiguvon.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H15O3PS2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
phosphorothioate de O,O-diméthyle et de O-[3-méthyl-4-(méthylsulfanyl)phényle] [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; thiophosphate de O,O-diméthyle et de O-[3-méthyl-4-(méthylsulfanyl)phényle] [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Fenthion [correct, trademark]
OBS: phosphorothioate de O,O-diméthyle et de O-[3-méthyl-4-(méthylsulfanyl)phényle] : Les lettres majuscules «O» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H15O3PS2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
fentiona [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Líquido pardo, insoluble en agua, soluble en disolventes orgánicos. Muy tóxico. Insecticida.
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H15O3PS2