English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methoxyaniline [correct, see observation]; 2-aminoanisole [correct]; o-aminoanisole [correct, see observation]; ortho-aminoanisole [see observation, obsolete]; o-amino-anisole [avoid, obsolete]; ortho-amino-anisole [avoid, obsolete]; 1-amino-2-methoxybenzene [correct]; o-aminophenol methyl ether [correct, see observation]; ortho-aminophenol methyl ether [see observation, obsolete]; 2-anisidine [correct]; o-anisidine [correct, see observation]; ortho-anisidine [see observation, obsolete]; o-anisylamine [correct, see observation]; ortho-anisylamine [see observation, obsolete]; 2-methoxy-1-aminobenzene [correct]; o-methoxyaniline [correct, see observation]; ortho-methoxyaniline [see observation, obsolete]; 2-methoxybenzenamine [correct]; o-methoxyphenylamine [correct, see observation]; ortho-methoxyphenylamine [see observation, obsolete]
OBS: Properties: Reddish or yellowish oil, becomes brownish on exposure to air; volatile with steam.... Use: Intermediate for azo dyes and for guaiacol.
OBS: 2-methoxyaniline: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H9NO or CH3OC6H4NH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-méthoxyaniline [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 2-aminoanisole [correct, masculine noun]; o-aminoanisole [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ortho-aminoanisole [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; o-amino-anisole [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; ortho-amino-anisole [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; 1-amino-2-méthoxybenzène [correct, masculine noun]; éther méthylique de l'o-aminophénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; éther méthylique de l'ortho-aminophénol [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; 2-anisidine [correct, feminine noun]; o-anisidine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ortho-anisidine [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]; o-anisylamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ortho-anisylamine [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]; 2-méthoxy-1-aminobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; o-méthoxyaniline [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ortho-méthoxyaniline [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]; 2-méthoxybenzénamine [correct, feminine noun]; o-méthoxy phénylamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ortho-méthoxyphénylamine [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]; méthoxy-2-aniline [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete]; amino-2-anisole [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; amino-1-méthoxy-2-benzène [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Liquide jaune clair, devenant brun rougeâtre à l'air [...]. Utilisations : fabrication de matières colorantes azoïques. Synthèse organique.
OBS: 2-méthoxyaniline : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H9NO ou CH3OC6H4NH2