English (Gas Industry; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Special-Language Phraseology)
oil and gas industry [correct]; O/G industry [correct]
CONT: ... supply and service firms geared to the oil and gas industry were established in Yellowknife, Halifax, Mulgrave (NS) and St. John's.
French (Industrie du gaz; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
industrie du pétrole et du gaz [correct, feminine noun]; industrie pétrolière et gazière [correct, feminine noun]