English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
operation order [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; op O [correct, officially approved]; OPORD [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A directive issued by a commander to subordinate commanders for the purpose of coordinating the execution of an operation.
OBS: operation order; OPORD: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: operation order; op O: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
ordre d'opération [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; O op [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OPORD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Directive donnée par un commandant aux commandants subordonnés en vue de coordonner l'exécution d'une opération.
OBS: ordre d'opération; OPORD : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: ordre d'opération; O op : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
orden de operaciones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Directiva que, de acuerdo con unas fórmulas, un jefe militar entrega a los mandos subordinados con la finalidad de coordinar la ejecución de una operación.