English (Military Organization; Security)
security officer [correct, officially approved]; Secur O [correct, officially approved]
OBS: security officer; Secur O: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Sécurité)
officier de la sûreté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; O Sûr [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière de la sûreté [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: officier de la sûreté; O Sûr : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.