English (Military Organization)
orders group [correct, officially approved]; O Gp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A group of designated subordinates and selected others who directly receive a commander's orders.
OBS: orders group; O Gp: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
groupe des ordres [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Gp O [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe de subordonnés désignés et d'autres personnes choisies qui reçoivent directement les ordres d'un commandant.
OBS: groupe des ordres; Gp O : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.