English (Botany)
California live oak [correct]; coast live oak [correct]; California field oak [correct]; encina [correct]
DEF: Evergreen to 100 ft, leaves elliptic, to 3 inches long, spring-toothed, convex above, somewhat stellate-pubescent, especially in axils of veins beneath.
French (Botanique)
chêne de Californie [correct, masculine noun]