English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
common oak fern [correct]; oak fern [correct]; oak-fern [correct]; western oak fern [correct]
OBS: A fern of the family Dryopteridaceae.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
gymnocarpe fougère-du-chêne [correct, masculine noun]; gymnocarpe du chêne [correct, masculine noun]; dryoptéride disjointe [correct, feminine noun]; polypode dryoptère [correct, masculine noun, France]
OBS: Fougère de la famille des Dryopteridaceae.