English (Textile Industries; Silk (Textiles))
Antheraea yama-mai [correct]; Antheraea Yama-Mai [correct]; Yama-Mai [correct]; Japanese Oakleaf moth
DEF: Cocoon native to Japan, from a grayish-green caterpillar that feeds on oak leaves. It is large, greenish in cast; silk resembles true silk.
French (Industries du textile; Soieries)
yama-mai [correct, masculine noun]; Attacus yama-mai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ver à soie propre au Japon.