English (Plumbing)
tarred oakum
OBS: calking tool: a tool used for driving --, cotton, and other materials into seams and crevices to make joints watertight and airtight.
French (Plomberie)
corde goudronnée
OBS: façon du joint au plomb. (...) Le bout mâle est emboîté jusqu'à 0,01 m du fond de l'emboîtement (...) : on garnit régulièrement de --, on refoule cette corde avec un cordoir