English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Pipes and Fittings; Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
oakum gasket [correct]
CONT: An oakum gasket ... is calked tightly into the bell and around the spigot with a calking tool and hammer ....
OBS: Oakum used in bell-and-spigot joints in cast-iron pipes ... consists of loose hemp or material frayed from ropes. It is usually soaked in a tar preparation or creosote in order to preserve it and to render it less absorbent of moisture.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Tuyauterie et raccords; Robinetterie et accessoires)
joint à la filasse [correct, masculine noun]; joint en filasse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un joint à la filasse correctement exécuté offre une résistance égale à celle d'un joint soudé. Pour le réaliser on utilise de la filasse; c'est une corde de chanvre dont les brins sont séparés et se présentent sous la forme d'une masse fibreuse. L'étanchéité est assurée par une pâte spéciale qui l'imprègne.