English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Special-Language Phraseology)
OAS-equivalent portion of SPA [correct]; Old Age Security-equivalent portion of Spouse’s Allowance [correct]
CONT: A portion of the Spouse's Allowance is equal to the basic OAS (Old Age Security) pension; the maximum amount of this portion of SPA (Spouse's Allowance) is determined according to the same rules as those used for the basic OAS pension. OAS-equivalent portion of SPA (Spouse's Allowance) is a partial amount, that amount may be increased for each additional year of residence in Canada between the ages of 60 and 64.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
partie de l'AC équivalent à la pension de la SV [correct, feminine noun]; partie de l'Allocation au conjoint équivalent à la pension de la Sécurité de la vieillesse [correct, feminine noun]