English (Climatology; Ecology (General))
oasis effect [correct]
CONT: The oasis effect refers to the creation of a local microclimate that is cooler than the surrounding dry area due to evaporation or evapotranspiration of a water source or plant life and higher albedo of plant life than bare ground. The oasis effect ... occurs in desert oases.
French (Climatologie; Écologie (Généralités))
effet oasis [correct, masculine noun]; effet d'oasis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le désert, les oasis donnent l'impression d'une respiration. C'est «l'effet oasis», phénomène bioclimatique qui génère un microclimat «printanier» grâce à la densité du peuplement végétal et à son architecture à plusieurs étages.
Spanish (Climatología; Ecología (Generalidades))
efecto de oasis [masculine noun]