English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
oasthouse urine disease [correct]; Smith-Strang disease [correct]; methionine malabsorption syndrome
CONT: Smith and Strang (1958) described a disorder which they called oasthouse urine disease. The infant had white hair, hyperpnea, convulsions, and mental retardation. The urine had a characteristic and unique odor like that of an oasthouse (building for drying hops).
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
maladie des urines à odeur de houblon [correct, feminine noun]; maladie des urines à odeur de séchoir à houblon [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Smith et Strang [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie congénitale du métabolisme de la méthionine qui donne à l'urine une odeur rappelant celle du houblon.