English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics)
oat chip [correct]
CONT: The stems, pin oats, a hulls, oat chips and weed seeds are separated from groat during the cleaning process and ground to a finish product.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Économie agricole)
résidu d'épointage d'avoine [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme généralement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.