English (Grain Growing)
dorm oat [correct]; dorm oats [correct]
DEF: A type of oat derived from a cross between wild oat and cultivated oat, and possessing the dormant characteristic of wild oats.
French (Culture des céréales)
avoine dormante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avoine obtenue par croisement entre Avena sativa et A. fatua, afin d'incorporer le caractère de dormance de la folle avoine dans l'avoine cultivée.