English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Animal Feed (Agric.); Grain Growing)
oat middlings [correct, plural]
DEF: By-product obtained during the processing of screened, dehusked oats into oat groats and flour. It consists principally of oat bran and some endosperm.
OBS: Mostly used in the plural.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Culture des céréales)
issues d'avoine [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Sous-produit obtenu lors de la transformation d'avoine préalablement nettoyée en gruaux d'avoine. Il est constitué essentiellement des enveloppes externes et de son d'avoine.
OBS: Utilisé le plus souvent au pluriel.