English (Botany; Grain Growing)
oat [correct]
DEF: The common oat, an annual herb native to Europe and Asia.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
avoine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante graminée (céréale) à épillets en panicules, dont le grain sert surtout à l'alimentation [animale et humaine].
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
avena [correct, feminine noun]; Avena [Latin]
CONT: La avena se utiliza principalmente en la alimentación de los animales, aunque actualmente es un elemento de base para los desayunos.