English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
covered smut of oat [correct]
CONT: ... Ustilago [species] cause loose smut of wheat, ... false loose smut and covered smut of barley, and loose smut and covered smut of oat.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
charbon couvert de l'avoine [correct, masculine noun]