English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
oat blue dwarf virus [correct]
CONT: Blue dwarf of oats, caused by the oat blue dwarf virus, is transmitted from diseased to healthy plants during the process of feeding by adult aster leafhoppers (Macrosteles fascifrons). Immature leafhoppers may occasionally transmit the blue dwarf virus ... An oat plant infected with blue dwarf is greatly stunted and becomes uniformly dark bluish green. The leaves, especially the flag leaf, are stiffer, shorter than normal ... and stand out at a greater angle from the culm than those of healthy plants. Enations occur on the leaf and culm veins. Tillers appear in larger numbers, and may form above the crown. Infected plants usually remain green in the field longer than healthy plants.
OBS: Also found on barley.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
virus du nanisme bleu de l'avoine [masculine noun]
OBS: Atteint aussi l'orge.