English (Rules of Court; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
taking a false oath [correct]
CONT: The Act stipulates that certain offences are illegal practices (such as taking a false oath) or corrupt practices (such as offering a bribe).
French (Règles de procédure; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
prestation d'un faux serment [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour sa part, le commissaire aux élections fédérales fait enquête sur deux plaintes concernant des infractions présumées à la Loi électorale du Canada. Les deux plaintes concernent le paragraphe 263(2) de la Loi, qui interdit la prestation d'un faux serment.