English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
promissory oath [correct]
DEF: An oath that binds the party to observe a specified course of conduct in the future.
CONT: It [the oath] is called a promissory oath when it relates not to past events but to an intention to do something in the future, as in the case of an oath of allegiance. (Jowitt's, p. 1268)
OBS: Both the oath of office and the oath of allegiance are types of promissory oaths.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
serment promissoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Serment dans lequel, à la différence du serment affirmatif, la déclaration de l'homme ne porte pas sur le passé mais sur l'avenir et ne tend pas à prouver, mais à contracter un engagement.
OBS: serment promissoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).