English (Private Law; Rules of Court; Law of Evidence)
suppletory oath [correct]; supplementary oath [correct]; oath suppletory [correct]
DEF: An oath administered to a party, rather than a witness, in a case in which a fact has been proved by only one witness.
OBS: In a civil-law case, two witnesses are needed to constitute full proof.
French (Droit privé; Règles de procédure; Droit de la preuve)
serment supplétoire [correct, masculine noun]; serment supplétif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serment d'une partie que le tribunal exige d'office en vue de compléter la preuve qui, à son avis, est nécessaire pour la décision de la cause ou pour la détermination du montant de la condamnation.