English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
assertory oath [correct]
DEF: An oath by which one attests to some factual matter, rather than making a promise about one's future conduct.
OBS: A Court-room witness typically takes such an oath.
OBS: One (oath) relating to a past or present fact or state of facts, as distinguished from a "promissory" oath which relates to future conduct; ...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
serment affirmatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: serment affirmatif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).