English (Law of Evidence)
verbal oath [correct]
CONT: Will a document automatically be invalid due to lack of a verbal oath? Not necessarily. Sometimes a court will rule that the signer's intention for that particular document was enough to keep the document valid.
French (Droit de la preuve)
serment verbal [correct, masculine noun]