English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
oath capacity [correct]
CONT: Because the test of oath capacity is "understanding the moral obligation to tell the truth", a judge does not have to inquire into such matters as the child's attendance at church or Sunday school, familiarity with the Bible and religious beliefs, to be satisfied that the child is morally qualified to take the oath.
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
capacité de prêter serment [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le projet de loi C-15 comprenait les premières étapes pratiques vers un traitement plus équitable des victimes et des plaignants, surtout en retirant l'exigence selon laquelle tous les témoins adultes doivent montrer qu'ils ont la capacité de prêter serment ou de faire une affirmation solennelle.