English (Law of Evidence)
compurgation [correct]; oath-helping
DEF: ... a method by which the oaths of a number of persons as to the character of an accused person in a criminal case, or of a defendant in a civil case, were accepted as proof of his innocence in the one case or as proof in the other case that the claim made against him was not well founded ....
OBS: ... the persons who made such oaths were known as compurgators.
French (Droit de la preuve)
témoignage justificatif [masculine noun]; témoignage justificateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Témoignage (...) qui a pour effet de disculper.
OBS: Autre source pour "témoignage justificateur" : R. c. Béland, 1987, 2 R.C.S. 398, p. 419.