English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Animal Feed (Agric.))
peck of oats [correct]
CONT: On the 30th September, 14 pecks are mentioned as the week's allowance of bran and beans for two horses. The usual allowance for each horse was a peck of oats a day, though they sometimes had 1½ or 2 pecks, probably when in hard work ...
OBS: peck: A unit of dry measure, equal to 1/4 bushel or 8 dry quarts.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
picotin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; picotin d'avoine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de capacité pour la ration d'avoine d'un cheval.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'autre sens de «picotin» qui est une ration de nourriture donnée à un animal de trait.
OBS: picotin : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.