English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
fatuoid [correct]; false wild oats [correct]
DEF: [An] aberrant form arising in cultivated oats that is believed to be a mutation and that resembles both the parent variety and the wild oat (Avena fatua).
OBS: Terms used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
fatuoïde [correct, masculine noun]; forme fatuoïde [correct, feminine noun]; fausse folle avoine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme aberrante que l'on trouve dans l'avoine cultivée et que l'on croit être une mutation qui ressemble à la variété parentale et la folle avoine (Avena fatua).
OBS: Termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.