English (Acoustics (Physics); Scientific Instruments)
octave-band analyzer [correct]; OBA [correct]
CONT: Standards also exist for instruments to filter noise signals into bands of frequency and to indicate the magnitude in each band on a logarithmic scale. One such instrument is known as an octave band analyzer (OBA).
French (Acoustique (Physique); Instruments scientifiques)
analyseur en bandes d'octave [masculine noun]
DEF: analyseur de son donnant, pour chaque fréquence des sons d'une bande d'octave, les amplitudes de vibration correspondantes.