English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
opening balance adjustment [correct]; OBA [correct]
CONT: Accounting - management of the general ledger including maintenance of a complete audit trail for every amount recorded in the CFMRS [Central Financial Management Reporting System] general ledger. It also includes any opening balance adjustments (OBA) and post-closing entries (PCE) made by the Receiver General to the general ledger (GL).
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
redressement du solde d'ouverture [correct, masculine noun]; RSO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comptabilité - gestion du grand livre, y compris la tenue à jour d'une piste de vérification complète pour chaque montant inscrit dans le grand livre du SCGRF [Système central de gestion des rapports financiers]; comprend également les redressements des soldes d'ouverture (RSO) et les écritures après clôture (EAC) consignées dans le grand livre (GL) par le receveur général.