English (Tectonics; Petrography)
obducted fragment [correct]
CONT: Most ophiolites are clearly allochthonous and represent obducted fragments of oceanic lithosphere.
French (Tectonique; Pétrographie)
fragment obduit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des complexes ophiolitiques sont manifestement allochtones et représentent des fragments obduits de la lithosphère océanique.