English (General Medicine)
obesity management [correct]; management of obesity [correct]
CONT: Obesity management involves a multidisciplinary approach that includes lifestyle modifications (such as adopting a healthy diet and increasing physical activity), behavioral therapy, pharmacotherapy, and, in severe cases, bariatric surgery. Successful management of obesity aims to improve overall health, reduce the risk of obesity-related complications, and enhance the quality of life for individuals affected by this condition.
French (Médecine générale)
gestion de l'obésité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion de l'obésité va plus loin que l'alimentation et l'exercice. Une gestion du comportement est, en effet, nécessaire. Il faut tenir compte de facteurs psychologiques et sociaux et prêter attention à la consommation de nourriture sous l'effet d'émotions, aux mauvais traitements, au stress qui empêche de changer et aux problèmes psychiatriques.