English (Astronomy)
deep-sky object [correct]; DSO [correct]
CONT: Deep-sky object (abbreviated as DSO) is a term designating any astronomical object that is not an individual star or Solar System object (such as Sun, Moon, planet, comet, etc.) ... The classification is used for the most part by amateur astronomers to denote visually observed faint naked eye and telescopic objects such as star clusters, nebulae and galaxies. This distinction is practical and technical, implying a variety of instruments and techniques appropriate to observation, and does not distinguish the nature of the object itself.
French (Astronomie)
objet du ciel profond [correct, masculine noun]; corps du ciel profond [masculine noun]
CONT: En astronomie, les objets du ciel profond sont les objets du ciel nocturne autres que ceux du Système solaire (les planètes, les comètes et les astéroïdes), les étoiles simples et les étoiles multiples. Généralement ces objets ne sont pas visibles à l'œil nu, mais les plus brillants d'entre eux peuvent être vus avec un petit télescope ou même avec de bonnes jumelles.