English (Astronomy; Astronautics)
near-Eart object [correct]; NEO [correct]; near Earth object [correct]; NEO [correct]; NEO
CONT: Near-Earth objects (NEOs) are asteroids and comets that orbit the Sun like the planets, but their orbits can bring them into Earth's neighborhood - within 30 million miles of Earth's orbit.
OBS: near Earth object: term usually used in the plural.
French (Astronomie; Astronautique)
objet géocroiseur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; géocroiseur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; objet proche de la Terre [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les objets géocroiseurs (NEO en anglais) sont des astéroïdes ou des comètes qui peuvent approcher la Terre à une distance inférieure à 45 millions de kilomètres.
OBS: objet géocroiseur; géocroiseur : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.