English (Electronic Devices; Telecommunications)
communicating object [correct]
CONT: Simply within the course of the past 6 years, our value chain has changed radically, covering new broadcasting media, such as the Web, but also new communicating objects, like smartphones, pads or even textiles and home robots.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Télécommunications)
objet communicant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis 6 ans déjà, notre chaîne de valeur a fortement muté, intégrant de nouveaux supports de diffusion, comme le Web, mais aussi de nouveaux objets communicants, comme les [téléphones intelligents, les] tablettes ou encore le textile et les robots domestiques.
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos; Telecomunicaciones)
objeto comunicante [proposal, masculine noun]