English (Toponymy; Cartography)
geographic feature [correct, see observation]; geographical feature [correct, see observation]; geographic entity [correct]; geographical entity [correct]; geographic object [correct]
DEF: A topographic feature on the surface of the Earth.
OBS: geographic feature; geographical feature: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Toponymie; Cartographie)
entité géographique [correct, feminine noun]; objet géographique [correct, masculine noun]; accident géographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entité topographique naturelle ou artificielle située sur la surface de la Terre.