English (Artificial Intelligence)
evaluation function [correct, standardized]; object evaluation function [correct, see observation]
DEF: A function (usually heuristic) used to evaluate the merit of the various paths emanating from a node in a search tree.
OBS: A function of the problem solving executive: Certain objects along a search may be considered undesirable. This evaluation assists in guiding the search.
OBS: evaluation function: term standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
fonction d'évaluation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un algorithme de recherche, fonction qui attribue un coefficient d'intérêt (intéressement) à chaque position (état).
CONT: Bien sûr, la nécessité d'une fonction d'évaluation est due à celle (à défaut de mieux) de remplacer le coup d'œil de l'expert humain qui comprend la situation globalement en examinant seulement quelques secondes l'échiquier.
OBS: fonction d'évaluation : terme normalisé par ISO/CEI.