English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
class object [correct]
DEF: A classification identifying the causes of increases or decreases to financial claims or obligations.
CONT: For transactions related to financial claims and obligations, the class object classification is equivalent to the economic object classification for budgetary expenditures.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
article de classification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Article servant à déterminer les causes de l'augmentation ou de la diminution des créances ou des dettes.
CONT: Pour ce qui est des opérations liées aux créances et aux dettes, la classification par article de classification équivaut à la classification par article économique des dépenses budgétaires.