English (Remote Sensing; Research Experiments in Space)
moving object detection experiment [correct, officially approved]; MODEX [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A ground moving target indication (GMTI) capability that uses the RADARSAT-2 antenna dual-receive capability.
OBS: The Department of National Defence (DND) is participating in the RADARSAT-2 program by funding the Moving Object Detection Experiment (MODEX). The MODEX mode will be used by DND for demonstration purposes only.
OBS: moving object detection experiment; MODEX: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Moving object detection experiment (MODEX) imaging mode.
French (Télédétection; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
expérience sur la détection d'objets en mouvement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MODEX [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; expérience MODEX [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction qui permet le repérage de cibles terrestres mobiles et qui utilise la capacité de la réception à deux fréquences de l'antenne de RADARSAT-2.
OBS: Le ministère de la Défense nationale participe au programme RADARSAT-2 en finançant l'Expérience sur la détection d'objets en mouvement (MODEX). Ce mode d'acquisition sera utilisé uniquement par le MDN [à] des fins de démonstration.
OBS: expérience sur la détection des objets en mouvement; MODEX : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Mode expérimental de détection des objets en mouvement.
Spanish (Teledetección; Trabajos de investigación en el espacio)
experimento sobre la detección de objetos en movimiento [masculine noun]