English (Computer Processing of Language Data)
information object [correct]; IO [correct]
DEF: A collection of information which is identified as a unit. In principle, everything from a single sentence to a large information product like a manual can be modelled as an IO.
CONT: An IO always 1) targets a certain information consumer, 2) is associated with a business entity, 3) has a communication goal, 4) carries a content which is information coded in one or more media, and 5) might have some publishing restrictions.
CONT: IOs are born in the Info Development phase of the information cycle.
French (Informatisation des données linguistiques)
objet d'information [correct, masculine noun]; objet informationnel [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Message, essai ou rapport qui représente une unité d'information.
OBS: Comparer à langage objet, objet physique, objet conceptuel, reconnaissance d'objets.