English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
oral agreement [correct]; parol agreement [correct]
OBS: Under section 4 of the "Statute of Frauds", an action to enforce an agreement for the purchase and sale of land cannot be brought unless the agreement is in writing.... Although the effect of the statute may be that an oral purchase agreement cannot be enforced by one of the parties, the statute does not invalidate an oral agreement. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1086)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
convention orale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: convention orale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).