English (Human Diseases; The Mouth; Dentistry)
oral disease [correct, noun]
CONT: Oral diseases include dental caries (tooth decay), periodontal (gum) disease, dental erosion (loss of surface enamel and dentine) and oral cancers. Despite being largely preventable, oral diseases and especially dental caries remain major public health problems in many parts of the world.
OBS: oral disease: designation that reflects the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Maladies humaines; Cavité buccale; Dentisterie)
maladie buccodentaire [correct, feminine noun]; maladie buccale [correct, feminine noun]; maladie orale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: maladie orale : désignation qui reflète la Terminologia Anatomica.