English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Mouth)
oral opening [correct, noun]; oral fissure [correct, noun]; oral orifice [noun]
OBS: oral opening; rima oris: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Cavité buccale)
fente orale [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture de la bouche [correct, feminine noun]; orifice buccal [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; fente buccale [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Espace compris entre les deux lèvres de la bouche.
OBS: [La fente orale] donne accès au vestibule de la bouche.
OBS: fente orale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: rima oris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.