English (Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
oral assignment [correct]
CONT: A statutory assignment must be "by writing under the hand of the assignor." An oral assignment is not valid under the provisions of a statute. It may be so only in equity. It must be noted here that a statute merely provides an alternative mode of assignment, and its purpose is not to destroy the earlier method.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
cession orale [correct, feminine noun]