English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
oral confession [correct]
DEF: A confession that is not made in writing.
CONT: Oral confessions are admissible, though as a practical matter police interrogators prefer to take written or recorded confessions since juries typically view these as being more reliable.
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
confession orale [correct, feminine noun]