English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
oral order [correct, officially approved]; OO [correct, officially approved]; verbal order [correct]
OBS: oral order; OO: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
ordre verbal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ordre verbal; OV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.