English (Dentistry; The Mouth)
dental prophylaxis [correct]; oral prophylaxis [correct]
DEF: [The] cleansing [of] the teeth in the dental office, including removal of plaque, materia alba, calculus, and stains from the exposed and unexposed surfaces of the teeth by scaling and polishing of the teeth, as a preventive measure for the control of local irritational factors.
OBS: dental prophylaxis, oral prophylaxis: These terms appear under "prophylaxis" in the Dorland's illustrated medical dictionary.
French (Dentisterie; Cavité buccale)
prophylaxie dentaire [correct, feminine noun]; prophylaxie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les concepts globaux de prophylaxie comprennent la détection précoce, le diagnostic, le détartrage professionnel, le curetage et le surfaçage des racines, le traitement médicamenteux ainsi qu'une hygiène bucco-dentaire personnelle. Ils contribuent au succès de l'obtention d'une excellente hygiène bucco-dentaire.
OBS: prophylaxie : Bien que ce terme soit utilisé, il est préférable d'utiliser le terme plus exact, «prophylaxie dentaire».