English (Human Behaviour)
oral stage [correct]
DEF: stage of personality development, the earliest one during infancy, in which the desire for nourishment of the senses ... is dominant.
CONT: Freudians claim that in normal development the child undergoes the invariant transition from a so-called oral stage to an anal stage to a genital stage, and they attribute various aspects of psychological dysfunctions in the adult to an earlier failure to move successfully from one stage to the next.
French (Comportement humain)
stade oral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: période initiale du développement de l'affectivité. Les premières relations de l'enfant avec le monde extérieur s'ordonnent autour du plaisir de la succion et de la présence maternelle.