English (Law of Evidence; Courts)
receive evidence orally [correct]
CONT: For the purpose of determining the probative value of a record or a copy of a record admitted in evidence under this Act, the trier of fact may examine the record or copy, receive evidence orally or by affidavit, or by a certificate ... including evidence as to the circumstances in which the information contained in the record ... and draw any reasonable inference from the form or content of the record or copy.
French (Droit de la preuve; Tribunaux)
recevoir une déposition verbale [correct]
CONT: Le juge des faits peut, afin de décider de la force probante d'un document - ou de sa copie - admis en preuve en vertu de la présente loi, procéder à son examen ou recevoir une déposition verbale, un affidavit ou un certificat [...] y compris une déposition quant aux circonstances de la rédaction [...] ou la copie et tirer de sa forme ou de son contenu toute conclusion fondée.