English (Telecommunications; Television Arts)
over-the-top programming service [correct]; OTT programming service [correct]; over-the-top service [correct]; OTT service [correct]
CONT: The [Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission] considers that Internet access to programming independent of a facility or network dedicated to its delivery (via, for example, cable or satellite) is the defining feature of what has been termed "over-the-top" services.
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
service de programmation par contournement [correct, masculine noun]; service par contournement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le [Conseil de la radiodiffusion et des télécommunications canadiennes] estime que l'accès Internet à la programmation indépendant de toute structure ou de tout réseau dédié à sa distribution (par câble ou par satellite, par exemple) est la principale caractéristique de ce que l'on appelle les «services par contournement».