English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Combat Support; Land Forces)
28 (Ottawa) Service Battalion [correct]; 28 Svc Bn [correct]; 28(Ott) Svc Bn [former designation, correct]
OBS: 28 (Ottawa) Service Battalion; 28 Svc Bn: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Soutien au combat; Forces terrestres)
28e Bataillon des services (Ottawa) [correct, masculine noun]; 28 Bon Svc [correct, masculine noun]; 28 Bon Svc (Ottawa) [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La lettre «e» suivant le chiffre «28» se place en exposant.
OBS: 28e Bataillon des services (Ottawa); 28 Bon Svc : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.