English (Commercial Fishing)
otter twin trawl [correct]; twin otter trawl [correct]; twin trawls [correct, plural]
CONT: Otter twin trawls. ... this particular gear was developed to increase the horizontal fishing area of the trawl and comprises two identical trawls ("twin") fixed together. The horizontal opening is provided by a single pair of otter boards, which are attached to the trawl close to the wings.
OBS: otter twin trawl; twin otter trawl: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: OTT: International Standard Statistical Classification of Fishing Gear (ISSCFG) standard abbreviation.
French (Pêche commerciale)
chaluts jumeaux à panneaux [correct, plural masculine noun]; chaluts jumeaux [correct, plural masculine noun]
CONT: Chaluts jumeaux. Engin de pêche qui comporte deux chaluts identiques fonctionnant ensemble et ouverts horizontalement par une seule paire de panneaux. Les ailes intérieures des chaluts sont reliées par un câble à une sorte de patin («clump») ou à un lest.
OBS: OTT : abréviation standard de la Classification statistique internationale type des engins de pêche (CSITEP).