English (Gold and Silver Mining; Economic Geology)
fine ounce [correct]; fine-gold ounce [correct]
CONT: Historically, placer deposits have contributed more than 7% of the total recorded Canadian gold production of 6.9 million kilograms (222 million fine ounces) ...
French (Mines d'or et d'argent; Géologie économique)
once d'or fin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Historiquement, les placers sont à l'origine de plus de 7 % de la production totale d'or enregistrée au Canada, qui s'élève à 6,9 millions de kilogrammes (222 millions d'onces d'or fin) [...]