English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
ounce metal
OBS: Copper Alloy No. C83600 (cast products), containing nominally 85% copper, 5% tin, 5% lead and 5% zinc. It derives its name from an old alloy which was made up of 1 1b. copper, 1 oz. tin, 1 oz. lead and 1 oz. zinc.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
métal pour robinetterie
OBS: Alliage de cuivre no C83600 (produit coulé) contenant nominalement 85 % de cuivre, 5 % d'étain, 5 % de plomb et 5 % de zinc. L'appellation anglaise «ounce metal» dérive d'un ancien alliage qui était composé de 1 livre de cuivre, 1 once d'étain, 1 once de plomb et 1 once de zinc.